Home

2019-2020 Events

 DATE

 TOPIC   

 SPEAKER

 LOCATION

Thursday May 16, 2019
1:30 - 3:00 PM
LAL SERIES
Where There's a Will: Avoid Estate Planning Mistakes

*Matthew Urback, Shibley Righton LLP

*Jacqueline Cooper, West Park Healthcare Centre Foundation 
Toronto Public Reference Library, Beeton Hall, 789 Yonge St., Toronto
Thursday June 13, 2019
1:30 - 3:00 PM
LAL SERIES
Who Needs a Will? Why Estate planning is Critical
(register)  
*Jag Gandhi, Miller Thomson LLP

*Janice Correa, ROM Governors
Locke Library, 3083 Yonge St.,Toronto
Wednesday June 19, 2019
6:00 - 8:00 PM
LAL SERIES
Estate, Succession and Legacy (Cantonese)
(register)
*Lydia Cheung, IG Wealth Management

*David Dai, IG Wealth Management 

*Eddy YT Leung, Leung Luo Pang LLP

*Rosetta Ting, DS Lawyers Canada LLP
Scarborough Health Network, Birchmount Hospital - Irene Stickland Centre, 3030 Birchmount Rd, Scarborough
Thursday June 20, 2019
11:30 - 1:30 PM

EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT LUNCH
Millennial & Boomers: How to Engage Next Generation Philanthropists
(register)
*Fraser Green, Good Works

*Kimberley Blease, Blakely

*Julia Magnuson-Ford, Tiny Frog Strategies

*Aneil Gokhale, Toronto Foundation
CI Financial, 15 York St., 2nd Floor, Toronto
Monday June 24, 2019
3:30 - 5:00 PM
LAL SERIES
Women's Wisdom: Wealth & Philanthropy
(register)
*Sharon Avery, Toronto Foundation

*Robin Turack, PearTree Canada

*Brenda Lee-Kennedy, Price Waterhouse Cooper LLP

*Susan Horvath, ROM Governors
Royal Ontario Museum, 100 Queen's Park, Toronto
Thursday August 8, 2019
6:00 - 7:30 PM
LAL SERIES
Tax Smart Estate Planning & Giving
(register)
*Allan Madonik, Blue Swan Financial

Subhastin Kharag, Ontario Foresters Financial

*Bri Trypuc, Trypuc Philanthropic Office
Toronto Reference Library, Beeton Hall,  789 Yonge St., Toronto
Thursday September 5, 2019
1:30 - 3:00 PM
LAL SERIES
Choosing the Right Executor
(register)
*Elaine Frost, Trusted Transitions  Toronto Reference Library, Beeton Hall, Yonge St., Toronto 
Thursday October 3, 2019
1:30 - 3:00 PM
LAL SERIES
Planning for the Single, Divorced & Widowed
(register)
*Amanda Stacey, Norton Rose Fulbright LLP

*Meredith Meads, Trinity College 
North York Central Library, Meeting Room 1, 5120 Yonge St., Toronto 
Thursday September 19, 2019
12:00 -1:30 PM
EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT LUNCH
Building Relationships: Engaging Chinese Canadians in Estate Planning
(register)
*Franco Ng, The Princess Margaret Cancer Foundation

*Genane Peniak, The Princess Margaret Cancer Foundation
Oakham House, 63 Gould St, Toronto 
Thursday October 10, 2019
8:00 - 9:45 AM

MENTORING & EDUCATION BREAKFAST
How To Work Together: Planned Giving Professional, Donors & Advisors
(register)
*Joan Cosby, The Donor Motivation Program

*Lesley Mansfield,  Halton Learning Foundation

Colin Bain, former principal
St. Andrew's Centre, 73 Simcoe St., Toronto
Tuesday November 5, 2019
12:00 - 1:30 PM

EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT LUNCH Joint APRA/CAGP Session
Gift Planning Prospecting  for Large & Small Shops 
(register)
*Jim Lawson, University of Toronto
Erica Sum, University of Toronto
KPMG, Bay Adelaide Centre, 333 Bay st., Toronto
Thursday January 23, 2020

EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT LUNCH 
For the Love of Gift Planning - Half Day Summit
(register)
*Malcolm Burrows
*Natasha Smith
*Ed Sluga
*Rodger Wright
*Emma Hendrie
*Jill Nelson
*Jasmine Sweatman
*Jennifer Corak
*Angus Gordon
*Paul Nazareth


Miller Thomson, 40 King St. W., Toronto
Thursday March 25, 2020
12:00 - 1:30 PM
CANCELLED
EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT LUNCH
Donor Advised Funds

*Serena Hak
*Karen Hudson
Assante Head Office, 15 York St, 2nd Fl., Toronto 
Thursday May 21, 2020
12:00 - 1:00 PM
Debunking the Myths: Shedding Light on DAF - Part 1
DAF 101 & Myth Buster
(register)

*Karen Hudson
*Serena Hak
ONLINE
Thursday June 4, 2020
12:00 - 1:00 PM
Debunking the Myths: Shedding Light on DAF - Part 2
Interactive Panel Discussion and Q &A
(register)
*Karen Hudson
*Serena Hak
 ONLINE
 Thursday June 18, 2020

EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT EVENT
Joint AFP/CAGP Session
Money, Mindset and Wealth
 TBD ONLINE